Latest News

Date Article
31 Jul 2014 ICF Slalom World Cup 4 Preview
31 Jul 2014 Countdown to Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: About the canoe/kayak event
30 Jul 2014 Calendar of National Events 2014-15
28 Jul 2014 Notre Dame - Sydney Campus Young Achievers Early Offer Program 2015
23 Jul 2014 Watkins looking to improve after an impressive World Cup debut
21 Jul 2014 Australia end 29 year drought to win two Bronze medals
21 Jul 2014 Claude Harran joins Australian Canoeing Board
20 Jul 2014 12 Australians in the fight for medals on Sunday
19 Jul 2014 Nine boats in contention for medals at Junior and U23 Worlds
19 Jul 2014 Saturday showdown! Aussies on the hunt for medals
19 Jul 2014 Wood wins K1 silver at U23 World Championships
14 Jul 2014 Australian Canoeing to partner with SportingDNA for online sport management
2 Jul 2014 2015 Aim for the Stars Scholarship Applications Now Open
20 Jun 2014 National Elite Development Program: Canoe Sprint / Paracanoe
20 Jun 2014 Nominations open for 2015 Canoe Polo Oceania Championships
19 Jun 2014 2014-2016 Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy
12 Jun 2014 2015 Marathon Nationals Championships dates announced
2 Jun 2014 2015 Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships
28 May 2014 Australian National Wildwater Championships
 

ICF Slalom World Cup 4 Preview


Lucien Delfour on his way to silver last year
Tom Collings, Thursday, 31 July 2014

Slalom World Cup racing returns this Friday when La Seu dUrgell, Spain hosts the fourth installment of what has been a great series so far.

With less than two months until the World Championships in the USA, the fourth World Cup promises to be the best yet as athletes continue to fine tune ahead of the biggest event on the ICF calendar this year.

Australia has produced some consistent racing across the first three World Cups in London, Tacen and Prague winning five medals and they will be on the hunt for more this weekend.

Since the conclusion of the third World Cup in June the Australian paddlers have been training in small groups in France, USA and the Czech Republic.

They arrived in Spain earlier in the week and Head Coach Mike Druce has been impressed with what he has seen so far.

“With limited training on the course the team has adapted well to the conditions and very keen to test themselves against a World Class field,” Druce said.

“The next 2 World Cup races will be the last racing opportunities before the Worlds in the USA in September and we will be using all the information from these races to build our performance for the Worlds.”

Australia has a history of performing well at Le Seu d’Urgell.

In 2013 Jessica Fox won the C1W event while Lucien Delfour produced the best result of his career to win silver in the K1M event behind Czech paddler Vavrinec Hradilek.

Fox and Delfour will lead a strong Australia team into battle this weekend.

Team: Jessica Fox (NSW), Sarah Grant (VIC), Rosalyn Lawrence (NSW), Alison Borrows (NSW), Ian Borrows (NSW), Robin Jeffery (WA), Christian Fabris (VIC), Ethan Hodson (NSW), Lucien Delfour (NSW), Jaxon Merritt (VIC) and Daniel Watkins (TAS).

The C1M, C1W, K1M, C2M and K1W heats will be contested on the opening day of racing.

The highlight for the Australian C1M came at World Cup 2 in Tacen when Ian Borrows, Robin Jeffery and Christian Fabris combined to win gold in the teams event.

All three paddlers have reached the semifinals at different stages across the first three World Cups.

Borrows has been the most consistent performer and currently sits 16th in the C1M standings after finishing 12th in Tacen and 18th in London.

While the trio of Australians are a realistic chance of pushing for a place in the final, a medal may be out of reach with Slovakian trio Michal Martikan, Matej Benus and Alexander Slafkovsky, Benjamin Savsek of Slovenia and British paddler David Florence in a red-hot form.

Martikan has won a medal at each of the World Cups so far to sit first in the standings on 165 points, nine ahead of Savsek.

Jeffery will also team up with Ethan Hodson in the C2M event. The pair will be looking to progress to the semifinal this year after finishing 22nd in 2013.

Slovakian cousins Ladislav and Peter Skantar and Slovenian pair Luka Bozic and Saso Taljat currently have a stranglehold of the top two in the ICF standings and are expected to battle it out for the gold medal once again.

Speaking of medals, Australia has won two gold’s in the C1W event to date thanks to some great racing from Jessica Fox and Rosalyn Lawrence.

The pair currently sit third and fourth respectively on the ICF standings behind Czech paddler Katerina Hoskova and Qianqian Teng of China.

With Teng absent from the start list this weekend, Fox, Lawrence, Hoskova and British paddler Mallory Franklin look set to fight it out for the medals.

Although unlikely to defend her C1W World Cup Series title, Fox will look to return to the top of the women’s timesheet in what will be her final World Cup of the year before representing Australia as an ambassador at the Youth Olympics in China.

Alison Borrows will be the third of the Australian C1W in action and will be out to improve on her 18th placing last year.

In 2013 Lucien Delfour produced a career best result to win silver in the K1M event.

Delfour has been below the lofty standards he sets himself this season and will be hoping a return to La Seu d’Urgell will coincide with a return to the form that saw him record three top ten finishes last year.

He will be joined by Victorian Jaxon Merritt and Tasmanian Daniel Watkins.

Merritt will be out to improve on his 35th placing last year, while Watkins will look to build on an impressive World Cup debut in Tacen where he finished 35th having earlier caught the eye after recording the 10th fastest qualification run.

Germany and the Czech Republic are expected to fight it out for the medals with the top six positions on the ICF standings being occupied by the two European heavyweights.

Hannes Aigner currently sits in first place after his victory last start in Prague and leads Czech paddler Vit Prindis by 11 points.

Local favourite Samuel Hernanz will be one to watch after he won bronze in front of his home crowd last year.

And finally to the K1W event. This event promises to be the pick of them all with little separating the top 10 paddlers so far.

Currently eight athletes have managed to crack the ton on the ICF standings with Slovakian Jana Dukatova currently sitting at the top on 152 points.

Dukatova, German Ricarda Funk and Li Lu of China have each recorded World Cup wins so far this season.

Fox looks set to lead the Australian charge as she currently sits third in the standings, 22 points behind Dukatova.

The U23 World Champion has reached the final at the venue the past two years and will be hoping it will be a case of third time lucky in the Pyrenees.

Joining Fox to fly the Australian flag will be Lawrence and Victorian Sarah Grant.

Grant in particular looks as though she is not far away from winning a maiden World Cup medal after finishing eighth at World Cup 1 in London.

The 28 year old currently sits 14th on the ICF Standings and is within striking distance of a place in the top ten.

Racing will get underway on Friday from 5pm AEST with the C1M heats up first.

The C1M, C1W and K1M finals will be raced on Saturday with the K1W and C2M to follow on Sunday.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Friday schedule (AEST):
5:00pm – C1M Heat 1st Run (Borrows/Jeffery/Fabris)
5:57pm – C1W Heat 1st Run (Fox/Lawrence/Borrows)
6:36pm – K1M Heat 1st Run (Delfour/Merritt/Watkins)
8:05pm – C1M Heat 2nd Run (Borrows/Jeffery/Fabris)
9:02pm – C1W Heat 2nd Run (Fox/Lawrence/Borrows)
9:41pm – K1M Heat 2nd Run (Delfour/Merritt/Watkins)
Midnight – K1W Heat 1st Run (Fox/Grant/Lawrence)
12:57am – C2M Heat 1st Run (Jeffery/Hodson)
1:30am – K1W Heat 2nd Run (Fox/Grant/Lawrence)
2:27am – C2M Heat 2nd Run (Jeffery/Hodson)

Other Links
 Official Website
 Start Lists/Live Results
 ICF Standings
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Countdown to Nanjing Youth Olympic Games: About the canoe/kayak event

Sam Lyons, Thursday, 31 July 2014

The men's and women's canoe-kayak flatwater and slalom events held at the Youth Olympic Games will follow a different format to those seen at the Olympic Games and the ICF World Championships.

The events will be held from 23rd-27th August.

A total of 64 athletes, 34 of them male and 30 female, will be taking part in the eight canoe-kayak events (men’s and women’s K1 and C1 flatwater and slalom) to be held at the Nanjing Rowing and Canoeing School.  

Though flatwater events usually see kayakers and canoeists race in lanes down a straight course over distances of 200m, 500m and 1,000m, the canoe-kayak competitions at the Youth Olympic Games involve athletes competing against each other in head-to-head races on a figure-of-eight course measuring 420 metres.  

©IOC

Starting at the same time at opposite ends of the course, the two athletes paddle in opposite directions, executing a left turn and a right turn, and complete the course when they cross the line from which their opponent started. The four flatwater competitions begin with a qualifying round, with the eight best athletes going through to the quarter-finals, which are followed by the semi-finals and the final medal round.  

Women’s flatwater canoeing is not included on the Olympic Games programme, which only features women’s kayak sprint competitions only. Another difference is that all of the flatwater events at the YOG are individual races.  

Slalom with a twist 

©IOC/Rayney Chew

The slalom events at Nanjing 2014 also mark a departure from the norm, with no specially built artificial courses or hanging gates.  Competitors will start at the same time, dropping from a ramp before slaloming their way down identical parallel courses – measuring around 60 metres – in opposite directions. After negotiating four buoys on one side, they must then paddle their way up the adjacent course, navigating their way past the four other buoys as they go.  

The first athlete to reach the finish line, which is the line they started from, is declared the winner and goes forward to the next round, with the competition continuing until the last remaining pair fight it out for the gold medal. Four separate slalom competitions will be held: boys’ C1 and K1, and girls’ C1 and K1.  

As in the flatwater competitions, there will also be a girls’ canoe slalom competition at Nanjing 2014. This represents yet another difference from the Olympic Games, where the only women’s slalom event is contested by kayakers.

©IOC/Rayney Chew 

 
 

Calendar of National Events 2014-15

Sam Lyons, Wednesday, 30 July 2014

The dates of all Australian Canoeing events for 2014-15 (excluding freestyle which will be added shortly)

Day Date Discipline Regatta Venue
         
Saturday 11-Oct-14 Wildwater National Championships  TASMANIA
Sunday 12-Oct-14 Wildwater National Championships  TASMANIA
Monday 13-Oct-14 Wildwater National Championships  TASMANIA
Tuesday 14-Oct-14 Wildwater National Championships  TASMANIA
Wednesday 15-Oct-14 Wildwater National Championships  TASMANIA
         
Friday 5-Dec-14 Sprint Grand Prix 1  West Lakes, SA
Saturday 6-Dec-14 Sprint Grand Prix 1  West Lakes, SA
Sunday 7-Dec-14 Sprint Grand Prix 1  West Lakes, SA
         
Friday 2-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Saturday 3-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Sunday 4-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Monday 5-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Tuesday 6-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Wednesday 7-Jan-15 Slalom National Schools Whitewater (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Thursday 8-Jan-15 Slalom National Slalom Championships (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Friday 9-Jan-15 Slalom National Slalom Championships (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Saturday 10-Jan-15 Slalom National Slalom Championships (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
Sunday 11-Jan-15 Slalom National Slalom Championships (provisional) Eildon, Victoria
         
Friday 13-Feb-15 Slalom Australian Open Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW
Saturday 14-Feb-15 Slalom Australian Open Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW
Sunday 15-Feb-15 Slalom Australian Open Penrith Whitewater Stadium, NSW
         
Friday 20-Feb-15 Sprint Grand Prix 2 SIRC, NSW
Saturday 21-Feb-15 Sprint Grand Prix 2 SIRC, NSW
Sunday 22-Feb-15 Sprint Grand Prix 2 SIRC, NSW
         
Wednesday 11-Mar-15 Sprint National Championships SIRC, NSW
Thursday 12-Mar-15 Sprint National Championships SIRC, NSW
Friday 13-Mar-15 Sprint National Championships SIRC, NSW
Saturday 14-Mar-15 Sprint National Championships SIRC, NSW
Sunday 15-Mar-15 Sprint National Championships SIRC, NSW
         
Friday 3-Apr-15 Marathon National & Oceania Championships Canberra ACT
Saturday 4-Apr-15 Marathon National & Oceania Championships Canberra ACT
Sunday 5-Apr-15 Marathon National & Oceania Championships Canberra ACT
         
Thursday 9-Apr-15 Canoe Polo National & Oceania Championships (incorporating Oceania Championships) Nagambie VIC
Friday 10-Apr-15 Canoe Polo National & Oceania Championships ) Nagambie VIC
Saturday 11-Apr-15 Canoe Polo National & Oceania Championships  Nagambie VIC
Sunday 12-Apr-15 Canoe Polo National & Oceania Championships Nagambie VIC
 

Notre Dame - Sydney Campus Young Achievers Early Offer Program 2015

Monday, 28 July 2014

The Young Achievers Early Offer Program carries personal and academic benefits for students looking to secure a place at university as soon as possible.

Notre Dame Young Achievers Early Offer Program will give you the opportunity to join the Notre Dame community before you have even completed your HSC or IB. The Program is designed for talented, capable and well rounded Year 12 students who standout for excellence, commitment and dedication. It is also open to those who have left Year 12 within the last five years.

There are four categories that applicants may apply through;

Category One: Commitment to community and/or Church;
Category Two: Commitment and excellence in cultural pursuits;
Category Three: Commitment and excellence in sporting achievements; or
Category Four: Academic excellence.
The Benefits

The Young Achievers Early Offer Program carries personal and academic benefits for students looking to secure a place at university as soon as possible. The benefits of an early offer don’t stop once you are enrolled. You will be part of an exclusive Early Offer community who will continue to meet and network with each other and invited guest speakers throughout your time at university.

Reserve your place at Notre Dame before sitting your HSC or IB.
You won’t be distracted by UAC applications or offers during your HSC exams.
Be part of the exclusive Early Offer community which provides networking opportunities and guest speaker series.
Be considered for a place in the sought after Notre Dame Leadership Program (Category 4 participants).
Be considered for an Academic Merit Scholarship (apply at www.nd.edu.au/scholarships/sydney.shtml).
Attend Course Information Day on Tuesday 6 January and meet your new lecturers and tutors, knowing you’ve already reserved your place in their classes.

Other Links
 More Information
 

Watkins looking to improve after an impressive World Cup debut


Daniel Watkins
Tom Collings, Wednesday, 23 July 2014

Hobart kayaker Daniel Watkins surprised even himself to reach the semifinal on his Word Cup debut.

Now the 18 year old Derwent paddler is looking to push on and improve at the final two ICF World Cups.

Watkins was happy with her 35th placing in Tacen despite incurring a 50 second penalty for a missed gate in his semifinal run. Earlier he surprised many onlookers to produce the 10th fastest heat time.

“Overall I was really happy with my results. I surprised myself qualifying in tenth,” Watkins said.

“After the qualifications (heat) I wanted to produce another clean run and just see where it would place me. But even with a 50 I am happy to have made the semifinal and enjoyed my qualifications.”

Like most World Cup debutants Watkins admitted to being very nervous leading into the competition.

“I was very nervous all morning about my first World Cup so when I got on the water I was really trying hard to focus,” Watkins said.

“Since it was my first World Cup I had no idea where I could place so I was really thinking about just producing the best run I could all the way to the finish.”

Having grown up learning his craft on the natural rivers in Tasmania, Watkins has always wanted to race in Tacen.

“It is a course I've always loved the look of from watching past world cups on the internet. The big drop at the top of the course is really fun and I love paddling on big white water,” Watkins said.

“The middle of the course is quite inconsistent with the islands disrupting the flow of the water and this is quite a lot like my local training course 'Broken Bridge' in Tasmania.”

Watkins is currently on a gap year following the completion of year 12 in 2013. The dual AYOF gold medallist wanted to use this year to see if he had what it takes to make the giant step up from a junior to a potential senior athlete.

It is fair to say that the decision has paid off.

Despite an impressive debut, the TIS paddler has his feet firmly planted to the ground and determined to improve at the final two ICF World Cups in Spain and Germany.

“I want to produce clean paddling and make the semifinal again. If so I want to race a better semifinal and not get a 50 to see if I can improve my 35th placing in Tacen,” Watkins said.

Watkins is currently travelling through Eastern Europe, mainly doing cross training and getting on any river he passes on his journey.

He will participate in a training camp at Skopje, Macedonia which is host of the European Junior and U23 Championships before making his was to Spain for World Cup 4.

The fourth ICF World Cup will be held in La Seu d’Urgell, Spain from 1 to 3 August.

 

Australia end 29 year drought to win two Bronze medals


Riley Fitzsimmons, Jayden Ellis, Sean Lohse and Jy Duffy
ICF Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Monday, 21 July 2014

The future of Australian paddling is the brightest it has ever been following the conclusion of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary overnight.

Australia entered the final day of racing full of optimism and looking to add to Jordan Wood’s superb performance which saw him win silver in the U23 K1 1000 final on Saturday.

The team did exactly that and more winning two bronze medals to take their medal tally to three.

Australia broke a 29 year old drought to win their first team boat medal at the Junior World Championships since 1985 when Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW), Jy Duffy (QLD), Jayden Ellis (SA) and Sean Lohse (SA) finished third in the junior K4 1000 final.

It was also the first time Australia has won a K4 1000 medal at a Junior or U23 World Championships.

A remarkable feat when you consider some of the talent that has come through the Australian ranks over the last 20 years, namely the current Olympic champions.

In the final the Australian quad produced a consistent performance sitting third at all three 250 metre splits before holding off a fast finishing Hungary to win the bronze medal in 3:02.877.

They finished 2.100 seconds behind Spain who won the gold 0.268 seconds ahead of Russia.

Duffy was particularly pleased to win a medal after narrowly missing on a podium place in the junior K1 1000 final yesterday.

“It is pretty good. It is better than getting fourth yesterday,” Duffy said.

Ellis said he did not think it was possible to be in that much pain and his teammates agreed it was a tough race.

“That was definitely one of the hardest races I have done in my life so it was great to get something out of it,” Fitzsimmons said.

After missing out on a medal last year by less than a second 21 year old Sunshine Coast paddler Alyce Burnett was relieved to be on the podium this year.

Burnett flew home in the final 250 metres after a slow start to take home the bronze medal in the U23 K1 500 A final.

“It feels so good getting that medal. Fourth last year was a bit disheartening,” Burnett said.

“This year’s race was really close and when I looked to my right at the end I thought I had got third but the coaches were not quite sure and I had to wait for the old slow-mo, but I am just stoked and I could not be happier.”

Earlier in the day Burnett also featured in the U23 K1 200 final placing ninth.

In other results U23 women’s pairing Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull finished fifth in the K2 500 A final.

The duo finished 4.036 seconds behind Germany who won the gold medal in 1:44.583.

Wood was unable to repeat his silver medal heroics of a day earlier combining with fellow Queenslanders Bill Bain and Joel McKitterick, and South Australian Zac Ryan to finish sixth in the U23 K4 1000 final.

A large contingent of paddlers also featured across multiple B and C finals on the last day.

Western Australian junior Alex Graham was a standout finishing third in the K1 200 B final. Fellow statesmen Nick Pond and Sam McTigue finished sixth in the junior K2 200 B final.

The junior girls also showed encouraging signs for the future with Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry combining to finish fourth in the K2 500 B final.  While fresh after producing a PB in her semifinal Josie Bulmer finished sixth in the junior K1 500 B final.

South Australian Callum Dunn was the best performed of the U23 200 metre men powering his K1 to eighth, while Mark Stowe and Robert McIntyre finished 3rd in the K2 200 C final.

National Performance Director Richard Fox said, “It is great to see the improvement showing in our next generation of Olympians in a very tough and competitive racing environment at the world championships.”

“Our medal count has grown from one bronze at last year's world championship to a silver and two bronze medals this year which is a reflection of our increased effort in the training environment at home and investment in developing our emerging athletes, thanks to our funding support from the AIS.”

“The shift in our competitiveness in the team boats was a key objective and it is was realised with our first team boat medal for decades in the junior men's K4 and other strong finals performances in the men's and women's events. On top of this the stand out individual performances from Jordan Wood, Alyce Burnett and Jy Duffy bode well for the future.”

Other Links
 Official Website
 Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Claude Harran joins Australian Canoeing Board

Sam Lyons, Monday, 21 July 2014

The Australian Canoeing Board of Directors has appointed Claude Harran as an Independent Director.

Claude joins Australian Canoeing having extensive experience as an in-house lawyer.  

He currently forms part of a new legal team at Nissan Australia but has had previous roles with v8 Supercars, Mercedes-Benz, Kraft Foods and Toyota.  

During his time as an in-house lawyer, Claude has had exposure to a range of  corporate and commercial matters and involvement in internal controls.  

Claude is excited by his appointment to the Australian Canoeing Board as an Independent Director and the road ahead.  

He is looking forward to the challenges involved embracing our sport and combining his passion for applying his legal skills in a sporting environment. 

Australian Canoeing President Danielle Woodward says that Claude will be an excellent addition to the Board.

"Claude brings a wealth of experience to Australian Canoeing and he will be instrumental in helping with the development of the organisation" Ms Woodward said.

Claude has been appointed for an initial two year term and brings the total number of Board members to seven.

 

12 Australians in the fight for medals on Sunday


Alyssa Bull and Cat McArthur
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Sunday, 20 July 2014

A preview the final day of racing at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

The third day of the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships belonged to Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood when he won silver in the U23 K1 1000 final.

But now the focus shifts to Sunday where Wood and 11 other Australians will be in contention for medals on the final day of racing in Szeged.

Of the 200 metre semifinals that were completed on Saturday only Alyce Burnett was able to secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The 21 year old Sunshine Coast paddler will firstly contest the K1 200 followed by only three hours of recovery before her K1 500 final.

The QAS paddler has dominated the K1 500 event so far winning her heat and semifinal and will be looking to improve on her sixth place finish last year.

Fellow U23 Queensland paddler Alyssa Bull will also feature in an A final on Sunday when she teams up with South Australian Cat McArthur in the K2 500 A final.

The other two boats that are in contention for medals are the junior and U23 K4 1000 mens crews.

Wood will combine with 2013 K1 1000 bronze medallist Bill Bain, South Australian Zac Ryan and Currumbin paddler Joel McKitterick in the U23 final.

While junior K1 1000 fourth place getter Jy Duffy will lead the junior K4 1000 boat containing Riley Fitzsimmons, Jayden Ellis and Sean Lohse.

Please refer to the schedule below for a full list of events Australia will be featuring in on Sunday.

Sunday Schedule (AEST)
4:55pm – JNR K1 200 B Final (Alex Graham) (L1)
5:15pm – JNR K2 200 B Final (Pond/McTigue) (L2)
6:35pm – U23 K2 200 C Final (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)
6:40pm – U23 K1 200 B Final (Callum Dunn) (L1)
7:05pm – U23 K1W 200 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L7)
9:55pm – JNR K4 1000 A Final (Duffy/Lohse/Ellis/Fitzsimmons) (L2)
10:08pm – JNR K1W 500 B Final (Josie Bulmer) (L2)
10:13pm – JNR K2W 500 B Final (Sterry/Kidd) (L1)
10:46pm – U23 K1W 500 A Final (Alyce Burnett) (L6)
11:20pm – U23 K4 1000 A Final (McKitterick/Bain/Ryan/Wood) (L7)
11:46pm – U23 K2W 500 A Final (McArthur/Bull) (L9)

Please follow the links below for more information.

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Nine boats in contention for medals at Junior and U23 Worlds


Joel McKitterick leads the U23 K4 1000 crew
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

A total of nine Australian boats will compete for medals at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Hungary this weekend following the close of racing on day two.

After a record breaking opening day the Australian team continued to demonstrate that they can match it with the might of Europe with a further four boats joining the five that qualified yesterday to compete in A finals this weekend.

Sunshine Coast kayaker Alyce Burnett lead the way for the Australians.

The 21 year old reached the A final in the U23 K1 200 and K1 500 events last year finishing fourth and sixth respectively.

Going by the form she showed today in the K1 500 heats and semifinals, she will be one of the frontrunners in Sunday’s final.

Burnett initially won her heat before cruising to victory in her semifinal winning in 1:51.488, 0.688 seconds ahead of Iryna Sakalouskaya of Belarus.

Later in the day Burnett progressed to the U23 K1 200 semifinals to be raced on Saturday morning with a sixth place finish in her heat.

Elsewhere the men’s U23 K4 1000 crew of Joel McKitterick, Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Jordan Wood did simply what needed to be done to also secure an A final berth on Sunday.

The Australian quad finished third in their heat which saw them bypass the semifinals and secure lane seven for the final.

They looked in danger of missing out on directly qualifying for the final sitting fifth at the half way mark before producing the fastest final 250 metre split to sneak into third position.

South Australian Cat McArthur and Alyssa Bull of Queensland capped off an excellent morning of racing for the U23 athletes by securing a place in the K2 500 final on Sunday.

The Australian pair finished third in their semifinal, edging fourth placed Spain by 0.049 seconds to secure the last of the finals spots.

In the junior events Jy Duffy, Sean Lohse, Jayden Ellis and Riley Fitzsimmons made it a successful day of racing for the K4 men by securing a place in the 1000 metre final on Sunday.

The Australian’s finished second in their semifinal, 0.740 seconds behind Belarus who recorded the fastest time of 2:56.484.

It also saw the 1000 metre men make it six from six with all Australian boats progressing to their respective A finals.

Promising West Lakes junior Josie Bulmer was unable to re-produce her heroics in Auronzo a fortnight ago, finishing sixth in her K1 500 semifinal.

The 17 year old will contest the B final on Sunday.

Fellow junior women Francesca Kidd and Chloe Sterry will also contest a B final this weekend after they finished seventh in the junior K2 500 first semifinal.

The Afternoon session saw all six Australian boats progress through to their respective semifinals on Saturday.

Alex Graham looked composed finishing third fastest in his junior K1 200 heat, while fellow Western Australian juniors Nick Pond and Sam McTigue finished seventh in their K2 200 heat.

Caitlin Gilliman recorded the fourth fastest time in the first K1 200 junior women’s heat. Gilliman finished 3.460 seconds behind Romanian Iulia Elena Croitoru who recorded the fastest time of 41.792.

The U23 200 metre men were also in action with South Australian Callum Dunn finishing sixth in his K1 heat, while Robert McIntyre and Mark Stowe also finished sixth in their K2 heat.

The racing continues in Szeged tomorrow from 5pm AEST (9am local time).

Five Australian boats will feature in A finals on Saturday morning.

A preview will be published on the Australian Canoeing website on Saturday afternoon.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Official website
 Facebook
 Twitter
 

Saturday showdown! Aussies on the hunt for medals


Jordan Wood
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

Can Wood upstage Dombvari? How will Duffy fair against the European heavyweights? Can the K4 women sneak onto the podium?

All these questions will be answered shortly in what is set to be a brilliant first day of finals action at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

10 Australian athletes will feature across five finals, each looking to write their names into the record books.

On Thursday Jordan Wood did just that setting the fourth fastest K1 1000 time ever!

His time of 3:25.531 was nearly three seconds faster than that of Hungarian favourite Bence Dombvari who is the reigning bronze medallist at the senior World Championships last year.

Conditions could play there role in the final with the Australians clearly enjoying the windy and choppy conditions on Thursday.

Dombvari remains the favourite though and will have his home crowd cheering him on from the edge of the banks.

Prior to the Wood and Dombvari battle Kawana Waters paddler Jy Duffy will contest the junior K1 1000 A final at 5:34pm AEST.

The 17 year old will race from lane seven after finishing second in his semifinal on Thursday behind Spanish kayaker Pelayo Roza.

It is worth noting that across the four semifinals, Duffy’s time of 3:31.577 was the third fastest recorded.

The U23 K4 500 women’s final will follow with Victorian Rebecca Mann, South Australian Cat McArthur, Queensland’s Alyssa Bull and Western Australian Shannon Reynolds looking to upstage China and a host of traditional European heavyweights in the final.

The 1000 metre Australian men have had a stellar event so far with all six boats qualifying for their respective A finals.

They will continue their medal winning pursuit with the junior and U23 K2 1000 finals to follow the K4 women.

Junior pairing Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish will race from lane one in the final after finishing third in their semifinal on Thursday.

The Sydney pair are one of only two non-European crews in the final alongside Uruguay.

The U23 K2 1000 final will follow with Currumbin Creek paddler Michael Booth and South Australian Glenn Rypp looking to build on their encouraging second place finish in semifinal one.

They will race from lane three in the final at 7:38pm AEST.

Today is not all about the finals however with a host of Australians set to contest the 200 metre semifinals and hopefully qualify for Sunday’s A finals.

Please follow the links below for more information.

Saturday Schedule (AEST)
5:34pm – JNR K1 1000 A Final (Jy Duffy) (L7)
6:29pm – U23 K1 1000 A Final (Jordan Wood) (L4)
6:57pm – U23 K4W 500 A Final (Mann/McArthur/Bull/Reynolds) (L8)
7:18pm – JNR K2 1000 A Final (McTavish/Fitzsimmons) (L1)
7:38pm – U23 K2 1000 A Final (Booth/Rypp) (L3)

11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Wood wins K1 silver at U23 World Championships


Jordan Wood
ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships
Photograph:Balint Vekassy (ICF)
Tom Collings, Saturday, 19 July 2014

Gold Coast kayaker Jordan Wood has won silver in the coveted U23 K1 1000 final at the ICF canoe sprint Junior and U23 World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.

The 19 year old is following in the footsteps of his mother Anna Wood, an Australian coach, who represented Australia at three Olympic Games.

Wood headed into the final on the back of a historic performance in his semifinal where he recorded the fourth fastest K1 1000 time in ICF history.

“I am super stoked with the race and how I paddled it,” Wood said.

Wood entered the season with a goal of winning a medal at U23 Worlds and now he has done just that finishing second behind pre-race favourite Bence Dombvari of Hungary.

It was a two-horse race in the final with both athletes going stroke for stroke across the first 500 metres.

“I really wanted to work the first 500 as I knew that Bence and the Spanish guy (Javier Cabanin) and a few of the others would really work the first 500,” Wood said.

Wood took the approach of splitting each 250 with the aim of keeping his performance as consistent as possible.

He increased his stroke rate with 250 to go but was unable to match last year’s senior World Championship bronze medallist who won in 3:27.176, 0.672 seconds ahead of Wood.

“The last 250 was so hard, I came into it and really tried to kick it up and keep it consistent and flowing so that I would not blow up,” Wood said.

“I tried to lift but I think it turned out that I just ended up flat lining and keeping consistent which isn’t a bad thing as that was the plan so it was good.”

Wood will immediately turn his attention to recovery with the Queenslander set to join Bill Bain, Zac Ryan and Joel McKitterick in the U23 K4 1000 final on Sunday.

Wood would like to say thank you to the whole team for supporting him over the past four months.

“I would like to thank all the people that have supported me through this season, Safe and Healthy people, Bennett Paddles, and a big thanks to all the coaching staff – Anders (Gustafsson), Jimmy (Owens), TJ (Tim Jacobs) and Nathan (Luce),” he said.

In other results Kawana Waters paddler Jy Duffy narrowly missed out on a medal in the junior K1 1000 final finishing fourth.

The 17 year old finished 1.720 seconds behind race winner Artuur Peters of Belgium.

Duffy said the race unfolded as he expected.

“It went pretty well. We knew everyone else would go out fast so I tried not to get phased by that and worked through the back 750 and I think that I did that,” Duffy said.

Duffy flew home in the closing stages but missed out on a medal by half a second.

Fellow junior 1000 metre men Riley Fitzsimmons and Simon McTavish got off to a strong start in the junior K2 1000 final.

They continued to build through the middle part of the race before fading in the final 250 metres to finish seventh 3.228 seconds behind Germany who edged the Czech Republic and Russia for the gold medal winning in 3:16.115.

South Australian Glenn Rypp and Michael Booth of Queensland paddled gallantly in the U23 K2 1000 final but were no much for the European heavyweights of Hungary, Serbia and Germany who dominated the final.

Rypp and Booth finished eighth, 6.676 seconds behind Hungary who won the gold in 3:10.259.

The women also featured on Saturday morning with Shannon Reynolds, Rebecca Mann, Alyssa Bull and Cat McArthur finishing ninth in the U23 K4 500 final.

The Australian quad finished 4.332 seconds behind China who become the first non-European nation of the event to win a gold medal in 1:32.572.

Racing continues in Szeged this afternoon with the semifinal for the 200 metre events.

Saturday schedule (AEST)
11:10pm – JNR K1 200 Semifinal 3 (Alex Graham) (L6)
11:30pm – JNR K1W 200 Semifinal 3 (Caitlin Gilliman (L7)
12:00am – U23 K1 200 Semifinal 1 (Callum Dunn) (L8)
12:25am – U23 K1W 200 Semifinal 2 (Alyce Burnett) (L8)
1:00am – JNR K2 200 Semifinal 1 (Pond/McTigue) (L9)
1:30am – U23 K2 200 Semifinal 3 (McIntyre/Stowe) (L1)

Please follow the links below for more information.

Other Links
 LIVE Streaming
 Start Lists & Results
 Twitter
 Facebook
 

Australian Canoeing to partner with SportingDNA for online sport management

Sam Lyons, Monday, 14 July 2014

Australian Canoeing is pleased to announce that it will be partnering with SportingDNA in provision of online sport management.

SportingDNA will help Australian Canoeing to further improve the services that Australian Canoeing provides to its State Asscociations, Clubs and Members.

Australian Canoeing Executive Officer Greg Doyle says that the new partnership will help them to better engage and administer its members.

"As a national organisation, we want to make sure that the whole of our sport can stayed informed and be involved. SportingDNA will enable us to achieve this goal whilst also helping to streamline the administration process"

The timeline for release of the new system is:

  • 8th September - No further website or membership updates to the current system 
  • September - Release 1 of SportingDNA
  • 30th September - Current membership system closed
  • December - Release 2 of SportingDNA

If you are a website administrator or are interested in this project please email sam.lyons@canoe.org.au if you would like to recieve more information. You can also sign up for email updates by subscibing in the form below:

Subscribe to the website upgrade mailing list

* indicates required
 

2015 Aim for the Stars Scholarship Applications Now Open

Sam Lyons, Wednesday, 2 July 2014

The Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation inspires and empowers girls and women to achieve their goals.

This support includes funding to help them realise their dreams in sporting, academic, community or cultural pursuits. If you, or someone you know needs help to enable them to invest in their future and fulfil their potential then they should apply for a Layne Beachley Aim for the Stars Foundation Scholarship from today (July 1, 2014)

Applications close November 14, 2014, and can be completed online at www.aimforthestars.com.au. Scholarships are awarded at the discretion of the Foundation to eligible applicants who best demonstrate their aspirations and need.

WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO APPLY?

Females, 12 years of age and above; and
Females who have initiative and passion and are committed to achieving a dream in their field of choice.
Aim for the Stars National Scholarships will be broken down into five State groups:

  • Queensland
  • New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory
  • South Australia/Northern Territory
  • Victoria/Tasmania
  • Western Australia The Foundation will endeavor to award at least 3 x Scholarships per region.

WHAT THE SCHOLARSHIP INVOLVES

Successful applicants will receive a financial grant in accordance with the following amounts and conditions:

  • $4,000 - 'Individual' Scholarship, 1 person 12 years and above
  • $6,000 - 'Group' Scholarship, 2 or more people 12 years and above

Scholarship recipients both in their scholarship year and beyond, will be asked to assist us to be Australia's leading Foundation that inspires and empowers girls and women to achieve their goals. Recipients will have responsibilities and may be asked to contribute to the Aim for the Stars Foundation by way of photos, interviews and stories about their quest to reach their goals.

Website and online applications: www.aimforthestars.com.au

Facebook: www.facebook.com/aimforthestarsfoundation

 

National Elite Development Program: Canoe Sprint / Paracanoe

Melissa Hopwood, Friday, 20 June 2014

Apply now!

The Australian Canoeing (AC) National Elite Development Program (NEDP) is one of the major initiatives underpinning the AC National Pathway Strategy.

The objective of the NEDP is to create and support environments which encourage emerging athletes to reach their full potential, prepare for international competition, and contribute toward AC’s Winning Edge targets.

In 2014/2015, the Canoe Sprint NEDP will operate under a revised format involving two separate components:

  1. NEDP State Development Squads
  2. NEDP Regional Development Centres

The program will also be expanded to support emerging paracanoe athletes through integrated training programs.

For more information on the revised NEDP Framework, please view the document “NEDP Overview: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

 

NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe

NEDP State Development Squads aim to provide regular training and educational opportunities to the top ranked junior and, where relevant, emerging senior athletes, in the canoe sprint and paracanoe disciplines. Selected athletes will receive high quality coaching and development experiences, including interaction with national team coaches and performance support staff. NEDP State Development Squads will expose athletes to high performance practice environments and behaviours in order to accelerate development and prepare for transition to more advanced stages of the athlete pathway.

NEDP State Development Squads will operate on a state-based mini-camps framework. In 2014/2015 a shortened pilot program involving four mini-camps of one day duration will be held for each squad.

For more information on the NEDP State Development Squads, please view the document “NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

Expressions of interest for NEDP State Development Squad Head Coach and Assistant Coach Roles are now open. To submit an expression of interest for an NEDP State Development Squad coaching position please complete the online application form for coaches. Expressions of interest will close July 6, 2014.

Athlete applications for selection to NEDP State Development Squads are also now open. To nominate for selection, please complete the online application form for athletes. Athlete applications will close July 6, 2014.

 

NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe

NEDP Regional Development Centres aim to recognise and support training centres that provide outstanding coaching, equipment, facilities, and training opportunities suitable for pre-elite athletes pursuing a high performance pathway in the canoe sprint and paracanoe disciplines.

Regional Development Centres will receive both financial and in-kind support from AC to ensure the ongoing provision of a high quality daily training environment and to encourage continuous improvement in program delivery and athlete performance in these centres.

For more information on the NEDP Regional Development Centres, please view the document “NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe”.

Further details regarding the application and accreditation process for NEDP Regional Development Centres will be provided in the coming weeks.

For enquiries and more information please contact nedp@canoe.org.au.

 

 

Other Links
 NEDP Overview: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 NEDP State Development Squads: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 NEDP Regional Development Centres: Canoe Sprint/Paracanoe
 Submit an expression of interest to be an NEDP State Development Squad Coach or Assistant Coach
 Submit an athlete application for an NEDP State Development Squad
 Australian Canoeing National Pathway Strategy: Canoe Sprint 2014-2016
 

Nominations open for 2015 Canoe Polo Oceania Championships

Sam Lyons, Friday, 20 June 2014

The 2015 Oceania Canoe Polo Championships will be held at Nagambie Lakes in Victoria from the 9th to 11th April and you can now nominate for selection as an athlete or express your interest in being a team official

The 2015 Oceania Championships will be a great opportunity to experience world class competition in Australia.

Nominations close 24th October 2014 for athletes and 1st February 2015 for Team Officials

Nominate as an athlete

Nominate as an official

 

2014-2016 Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy

Melissa Hopwood, Thursday, 19 June 2014

Australian Canoeing (AC) is pleased to announce the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint.

Australia has experienced outstanding international success in the canoe sprint discipline, winning a medal at every Olympic Games since 1980. In order to ensure we continue to experience international success into the future, AC must create and support high quality sustainable pathways for athletes and coaches, with a clear, evidence-based methodology for how we identify and develop talent.

Five major initiatives underpin the Canoe Sprint National Pathway Strategy for the short-term period until the 2016 Rio Olympic Games:

1. National Elite Development Program

2. Surf Life Saving Australia Next Wave Partnership

3. Australian Institute of Sport Sports Draft

4. National Coaching Curriculum Update

5. Coach Connect Coach Mentoring Program

To find out more about each of these initiatives, please follow the link below to view the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint.

Updates and more detailed information regarding pathway activities will be announced as they become available.

For enquiries and more information please contact Australian Canoeing National Pathway Manager, Melissa Hopwood at melissa.hopwood@canoe.org.au.

 

Other Links
 View the 2014-2016 National Pathway Strategy for Canoe Sprint
 

2015 Marathon Nationals Championships dates announced

Sam Lyons, Thursday, 12 June 2014

The 2015 Australian Canoe Marathon Championships, incorporating the 2015 Oceania Canoe Marathon Championships will be held in Canberra over the period 3 to 5 April 2015.

 

2015 Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships

Sam Lyons, Monday, 2 June 2014

The Australian Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Championships will be held on the Goulburn River at Eildon, Victoria, from 2 January 2015 - 11 January 2015.

This is a great opportunity for the Victorian paddling community, and will require a coordinated effort to ensure that the event is well planned and run.

An information evening for the National Championships is intended for Tuesday 17 June at 7:00pm. Paddlers, parents, and supporters are in all invited to attend the information evening, which will detail how individuals can get involved in the event. The date, time and venue will be confirmed in the next few days.

The draft program for the National Championships is:

02-Jan-14    Manager and Athlete briefings/allocated training
03-Jan-14    Schools Rapid Sprints (TBC)/Schools slalom course setting.
04-Jan-14    Day 1 Australian Schools Championships
05-Jan-14    Day 2 Australian Schools Championships
06-Jan-14    Australian Schools Down River am.
07-Jan-14    Pre-Australian Slalom National Championships event
08-Jan-14    Rest Day/manager and athlete briefings/allocated training/ set course
09-Jan-14    Day 1 Australian Slalom National Championships
10-Jan-14    Day 2 Australian Slalom National Championships, incl. team events/set Finals course
11-Jan-14    Day 3 Australian Slalom National Championships - Event finals and presentations
 
 

Australian National Wildwater Championships

Sam Lyons, Wednesday, 28 May 2014

The Australian National Wildwater Championships will be held this year in Tasmania in October 2014.

The planned schedule is:

  • Friday 10/10/14 - Training on The Mersey
  • Saturday 11/10/14 - National Sprint Championships on the Mersey Short Course in the morning followed by a Sprint selection race on the normal Mersey Sprint Course in the afternoon.
  • Sunday 12/10/14 - National Classic Championship on the Upper Mersey course in the morning followed by a Classic Teams race in the afternoon.
  • Monday 13/10/14 - National Teams Sprint race on the Mersey normal Sprint Course in the morning followed by a classic on the lower Mersey to the Dam in the afternoon which will act as a selection race for the Juniors in the afternoon.
  • Tuesday 14/10/14 - Travel to Brady's Lake and training on the course.
  • Wednesday 15/10/14 - Selection Sprint race on Brady's for senior paddlers. Non selection event for Junior paddlers.

Also stay around for Saturday the 18/10/14 and compete in the Lea Exteme Creeking race which is Australia's premier extreme creek boat race where teams of 2 paddle down this exciting section of grade 3 and 4 whitewater.

Please note that these championships will act as selection events for the 2015 senior World Championships and World Cup events in Europe and as selection events for the 2015 Junior World Championships in the USA.