AYOF Thursday Wrap


Ben McLean & Charlie Copeland
AYOF MK1 200 final
Tom Collings, Thursday, 17 January 2013

Day two of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival has concluded with Australia adding five medals to their overnight tally following Bill Bain and Jordan Wood's heroics on Wednesday.

18 year old Sydney Northern Beaches’ paddler Ben McLean won Australia’s first medal of the day when he finished second in the men’s K1 200 final, with Sunshine Coast teenager Charlie Copeland a spot further back in third.

The final was won by Hungarian Sandor Totka who recorded a blistering time of 36.58, 1.22 seconds ahead of McLean, who held off a fast finishing Copeland in third.

“Ii is good to have competition from within, gives you an indication of where you are at,” said McLean.

The Australian duo attended last night’s opening ceremony which inspired them for today’s competition.

“It was probably the best experience of my life so far, it is good to get an idea of what the Olympic Games are like,” said McLean.

McLean hopes to be there abouts come selection for the 2016 Rio de Janeiro Olympic Games.

“I see myself hopefully next year in the U23 team which is a big step up from U18s last year, but hopefully another three, Four years I’ll be in Rio.”

McLean claimed a second medal of the day, Bronze in the men’s K2 200 alongside Patterson Lakes junior Kieren Carson in a time of 34.75.  Gold Coast paddler Jordan Wood combined with fellow Queenslander Charlie Copeland to finish one spot better after finishing second behind the dominant Hungarian duo of Sandor Totka Richard Janza.

Bendigo Canoe Club paddler Rebecca Mann won silver in the women’s K1 200 final, a great result for the 17 year old.

“I drank a little too much before my heat, but it was good to get the nerves out ahead of the final, and then to come second is a great result for me,” she said.

Hungary continued their dominance of the 200m distance with Dora Lucz crossing the line 0.98 seconds ahead of the Victorian in 43.25, with China’s Xinyi Yin finishing in third.

Western Australian Shannon Reynolds had to settle for fifth after winning her heat earlier in the day, while South Australia’s Madison Davies and Queensland’s Tara McAleenan finished seventh and ninth respectively, a great sign for the future with a large Australian contingent in the final.

Brazilian Isaquias Queiroz Dos Santos produced something special in the men’s C1 200, winning his second gold medal of the event following victory in Wednesday’s C1 1000 final.  The powerfully built Brazilians’ high stroke rate was a feature as he pulled away from the field finishing more than two seconds ahead of Hungary’s Kristof Khaut and China’s Song Xing.

Brothers Canoe Club youngster Sam Sheppard finished in eighth, but can be encouraged by his performance in what is an invaluable experience for the 15 year old.

Victorian Madeleine Batters and Queensland’s Tara McAleenan were the best placed Australian’s in the women’s K2 200 after placing fifth in a time of 42.94. 

The duo finished 1.83 seconds behind the Hungarian pair of Szilva Somogyi and Anett Szilagyi who won in 41.11 ahead of Lucy Johnson and Aimee Fisher of New Zealand.

Sydney’s Deandra Godoy and Madison Davies of Adelaide finished in sixth.

Canoe Sprint action will conclude tomorrow from 11am with the Youth Olympic Games designed Head to Head Obstacle race, which will be followed at 3:45pm when Rebecca Mann (VIC), Shannon Reynolds (WA), Ben McLean (NSW) and Charlie Copeland (QLD) contest the non-Olympic event, the mixed K1 200m Relay.

 

Other Links
 Results
 AYOF Official website
 Follow us on Twitter
 Follow us on Facebook