Juniors eager to impress in National finals


Sarah Grant - Ladies K1
Lauren Fitzsimons, Friday, 11 January 2013

With selection points up for grabs, the junior paddlers will be keen to book their place on the NTS and Junior slalom teams.

German Fabian Doerfler made himself at home in Eildon, comfortably taking out the Men's K1 racing today ahead of Lucien Delfour and Wawrick Draper.

Doerfler demonstrated his years of experience in producing 2 strong fast runs to claim the win and is sure to be on track for another strong performance tomorrow in the finals.

Rosalyn Lawrence & Sarah Grant narrowly took out the Ladies C2 class ahead of Jessica Fox & Alison Borrows.

In the absence of London Olympic partner, Robin Jeffery teamed with Ethan Hodson to claim the C2 win narrowly edging out Ian Borrows and Lucien Delfour. Delfour, who is more familiar in a K1, was a formidable partner for regular canoeist, Ian Borrows.

The finals get underway from 8:30am tomorrow with the Men's C1 up first.

With National selection points up for grabs for the Natinoal Talent Squad & Junior team, watch for WA youngster Brodie Crawford and Steven Lowther who will be out to earn points toward their national team berth.

Robin Jeffery and Ian Borrows should again be competitive in the open mens field and will likely battle it out for the C1 title.

The Ladies K1 promises to be exciting as London silver medallist Jessica Fox looks to stamp her dominance on the event and step up to take the open title. She will face tough competition from Thursday's race winner Sarah Grant as well as 2012 national team mate, Rosalyn Lawrence.

Noemie Fox has been very impressive and promises another strong performance with selection points up for grabs for the youngster.

Doerfler, Delfour and Draper lead the way for the Men's K1 final whilst the Fox sisters look set to standout in the Ladies C1 class.

Finals Start list is available via the link below:

 

Other Links
 Day 1 Results
 Day 2 Results
 Final Start Lists