Final Day - Australian National Schools Wildwater Championship

Peter Grant, Tuesday, 8 January 2013

An afternoon presentation on the banks of the Goulburn brought to an end the 2012 Australian National Schools Wildwater Championships.

 Day 3 involved the downriver element of the carnival with the following results:

 
Boys Open K1
            1.         Tom Mountney          (DC)
            2.         Tim Anderson            (EC)
            3.         Andrew Eckhardt      (TFS)
 
Boys 17 K1
            1.         Lochiel Cameron       (DC)
            2.         Daniel Watkins          (GYC)
            3.         Nick Allen                   (Armidale)
 
Boys 16 K1
            1.         Brodie Crawford       (MC)
            2.         Ben McLean               (CCB)
            3.         Rohan Borojevic        (THS)
 
Boys 15 K1
            1.         Oliver Gales                (TFS)
            2.         Sam McCulloch          (NZ)
            2.         Kasper Fiebig                        (GLC)
            3.         Patrick Washer          (NZ)
            3.         James Mannow          (GLC)
 
Boys 14 K1
            1.         Tim Coward               (RHS)
            2.         Ashley Hobbs             (BHS)
            2.         Jack Dangen               (NZ)
            3.         David Williams          (ARM)
 
Boys 13 K1
            1.         Enzo Delyfer              (Shenton)
            2.         Matt Arvanis              (IGS)
            3.         Louis Richardson       (FrPS)
 
Boys 12 K1
            1.         Alexander Fiebig       (FPS)
            1.         Alexander Loughran (Westbourne)
            3.         Jackson McEwan       (IGS)
 
Boys 11 K1
            1.         Nathan Hallett           (Foster PS)
            2.         Tarquin Wall             (FrPS)
            3.         Jack Choate                (Nedland PS)
 
Girls Open K1
            1.         Elsa Gales                   (TFS)
 
Girls 17 K1
            1.         Madeleine Batters     (CCB)
            2.         Tarryn Coward          (RHS)
            3.         Georgia Rankin          (PLC)
 
Girls 16 K1
            1.         Eliza Singleton          (CSC)
            2.         Sarah Webster          (IGS)
 
Girls 15 K1
            1.         Kate Eckhardt           (TFS)
            2.         Shayannah Beck        (LHS)
            3.         Georgina Collin          (PC)
 
Girls 14 K1
            1.         Ruby Spinks               (THS)
            2.         Catriona Bain             (BON)
            3.         Sophie Day                 (IGS)
 
Girls 13 K1
            1.         Demi O’Brien             (MLC)
            2.         Gypsy Dunne             (BON)
            3.         Georgie Tonkin          (IGGS)
 
Girls 12 K1
            1.         Alexandra Choate     (Nedlands PS)
            2.         Sophie Burdett          (GHPS)
 
Boys Open C1
            1.         Sam Nielsen               (BON)
            2.         Tim Lau                      (EC)
            3.         Hugh Golden              (IGS)
 
Boys 15 C1
            1.         Jordan Hallet             (GLC)
 
Boys 14 C1
            1.         Matthew Moulder     (GLC)
            2.         Kristian Fiebig           (GLC)
            3.         Tristan Carter            (IGS)
 
Girls Open C1
            1.         Erin McGilvray           (HC)
            2.         Maggie Webster        (IGS)
            3.         Freya Wrigley            (IGGS)
 
Boys Open C2
            1.         Orso / Robinson        (IGS)
            2.         Ivkov / Rajic               (IGS)
            3.         Boland / McEwan     (IGS)
 
Boys 16 C2
            1.         Haddon / Scott          (IGS)
            2.         Whitlock / Rowbottom         (Swan)
            3.         Boland / Pickavance (IGS)
 
Boys 14 C2
            1.         Brenton / Fletcher    (IGS)
            2.         La Mottee / Sirianni  (IGS)
            3.         Ladd / O’Callaghan   (IGS)
 
Girls Open C2
            1.         Prentice / Ashton      (IGGS)
            2.         Currie / McEwan      (IGS)
 
DR Teams
Junior Boys C1
            1.         Callaghan / Boland / Brenton         (IGS)
           
Junior Boys C2
1.              Sirianni / Pickavance / le Mottee / Karimi / Fletcher / Nightingale (IGS)
 
Junior Boys K1
            1.         Richardson / Wall / Wall    (FrPS)
            2.         ODonoghue-Hayes / Aravanis / Carter      (IGS)
            3.         Kennedy / White / Johnston           (BON)
 
Junior Girls K1
            1.         McConnell / Wrigley / Tonkin         (IGGS)
           
Senior Boys C2
            1.         Ivkok, Rajic / Golden, Orso / Boland, McEwan       (IGS)
            2.         Fiebig, Hallet / Leroianni, Lukeman / Mannow, Moulder (GLC)
           
Senior Boys K1
1.              Batters / McLean / Teasdale           (CCP)
2.              Eckhardt / Gale / Gale                      (TFS)
3.              Allen / Crees-Meldrum / May         (ARM)
 
Senior Girls K1
            1.         Webster / Currie / Davis                 (IGS)
            2.         Prentice / Ashton / Cochrane         (IGGS)
            3.         McEwen / Day / Webster                (IGS)
 
This concludes the results of the Downriver