Senior National Slalom Teams Selected


Brown Best of the K1 Men
Lauren Fitzsimons, Penrith, Saturday, 7 April 2007

Following some highly competititve racing over the past two weekends at 4 selection races in Brady's Tasmania and Penrith, the Australian Canoe/Kayak Senior Slalom Teams have been announced.

Senior Slalom Team

The team, listed below, will focus training and preparations ahead of their international tours. In June, the team will depart for a tour to the World Cups in Prague (Czech Republic), Tacen (Slovenia) Augsburg (Germany) and before taking on the 2007 World Championships in Foz Do Iguassu (Brazil) in September.

 

In accordance with the 2007 Selection Criteria, the following Athletes have been selected to the 2007 Australian Senior Slalom Team.

 

Women’s Kayak

Louise Natoli, NSW

Kate Lawrence, NSW
Sarah Grant, VIC

 

Men’s Kayak

Anthony Brown, NSW

Warwick Draper, VIC
Robbie Parker, NSW

 

Men’s C1

Robin Bell, WA
Matt Gabb, NSW

Christian Fabris, NSW (selected for the World Cups only, reserve for the World Championships)
*Kynan Maley, WA (selected for World Championships only under clause 6, extenuating circumstances)

 

Men's C2

Mark Bellofiore, VIC

Lachie Milne, NSW

 

Selection Panel

Richard Fox

Danielle Woodward
Graeme Caudry

 

Slalom Team 22

The Slalom team 22, listed below, will compete at the World Series in Slovakia on 18th & 19th May and at international events in Slovenia.

In accordance with the 2007 Selection Criteria, the following Athletes have been selected to the 2007 Australian Senior Slalom Team 22.

 

Women’s Kayak

Sarah Grant, VICVIC

Katie Etheridge, NSW

Leanne Guinea, VIC

Amanda Pain, NSW (Selected under clause 6)

 

Men’s Kayak

Will Forsythe, NSW

Sam Lyons, NSW (Selected under clause 6)

Mark Nicholds, VIC

Ben Jones, NSW

Men’s Canoe

Christian Fabris, NSW 

Ian Borrows, NSW
Robin Jeffery, WA

Craig Borrows, NSW

 

Men's C2

Karl Hageman, NSW

Chris Horlyck, NSW

Tim Feben, VIC

Tom Baker-Gabb, VIC

 

Selection Panel

Richard Fox

Danielle Woodward
Graeme Caudry

Other Links
 Selection Ranking
 Selection Criteria